Weather Warnings

 

Fire Weather Warning

IDW30100 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Western Australia Fire Weather Warning for the Interior and Eucla fire weather districts. Issued at 3:40 pm WST on Sunday 16 December 2018. Weather Situation A deep trough lies across the east of the state to a low pressure system over land in the southeast of the state. Very hot conditions with fresh and gusty northwest to northwesterly winds near the trough in the Interior and eastern Eucla. Winds tending easterly near the coast in the Eucla to the southeast of the low. For Monday 17 December: Catastrophic Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts: Eucla and South Interior Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather district: North Interior The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to: - Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now. - Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station, www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au. - Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency. For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au. The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am WST Monday.

 

Initial Minor Flood Warning for Warrill Creek

IDQ20805 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Initial Minor Flood Warning for Warrill Creek Issued at 2:59 am EST on Monday 17 December 2018 Flood Warning Number: 1 River levels along Warril Creek may reach minor flood levels during Monday morning. Rainfall totals between 50 to 80 mm have been recorded in the last 12 hours to 2:00 am Monday morning in the Brisbane catchment around Warrill Creek. A rainfall total of 103 mm has been recorded at Upper Clumber during this period. Showers are forecast for the remainder of Monday, with no further significant rainfall expected. Bremer River and Warrill Creek: Minor flooding is possible along Warrill Creek. No data is available for the Kalbar gauge, however, river levels are currently expected to be below the minor flood level (6.00 m). Warrill Creek at Kalbar may reach the minor flood level (6.00 m) early Monday morning. Warrill Creek at Harrisville is currently at 0.16 metres and steady. River levels at Harrisville may reach the minor flood level (3.00 m) Monday morning. Warrill Creek at Amberley is currently at 0.68 metres and steady. Rises to around the minor flood level (4.00 m) are possible at Amberley during Monday afternoon. Flood Safety Advice: Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately. Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 09:00 am EST on Monday 17 December 2018. Latest River Heights: Warrill Ck at Kalbar Weir HW Alert, 75.35, Rising, 02:44 AM MON 17/12/18 Warrill Ck at Kalbar, Not Available Warrill Ck at Harrisville-1 Alert, 0.16, Steady, 02:27 AM MON 17/12/18 Warrill Ck at Greens Rd Amberley Alert, 0.68, Steady, 01:00 AM MON 17/12/18 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

 

Initial Moderate Flood Warning for the South Esk River

IDT20611 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania Initial Moderate Flood Warning for the South Esk River Issued at 4:16 pm EDT on Friday 14 December 2018 by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart. Flood Warning Number: 1 Minor to moderate flooding is likely in the South Esk and St Paul's River's from late Saturday, based on forecast rainfall. A broad area of low pressure lies over southeastern Australia, with a low centre expected to move south towards Tasmania during the weekend. Around 25-35 mm of rain is expected across the northeast for the remainder of Friday, with 40 mm possible on elevated areas. Rain will continue over the weekend. Two-day rainfall totals of 100-150 mm are expected in the north east, with isolated higher falls possible. The heaviest falls will be associated with a rain band overnight Saturday into Sunday. Localised flash flooding may result from heavy rain and thunderstorms. Strong and dangerous flows will be a hazard over the coming days. Break O'Day River: Strong river rises are expected in the Break O'Day River during Saturday. South Esk River above Fingal: Strong river rises are expected in the South Esk River above Fingal during Saturday. St Pauls River: Moderate flooding may occur along the St Pauls River. The St Pauls River at Lewis Hill is expected to exceed the minor flood level (1.70 m) Saturday evening. The river level may reach the moderate flood level (2.60 m) overnight Saturday into Sunday. South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn: Moderate flooding may occur along the South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn. The South Esk River at Fingal is expected to exceed the minor flood level (4.00 m) Saturday evening. The river level may reach the moderate flood level (5.00 m) overnight Saturday into Sunday. The South Esk River at Llewellyn is likely to exceed the minor flood level (4.00 m) and may reach the moderate flood level (5.00 m) during Sunday. Nile River: Minor flooding is likely to occur in the Nile River during Saturday. South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth: Minor flooding may occur along the South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth early next week. South Esk River - Perth to Longford: Minor flooding may occur along the South Esk River - Perth to Longford early next week. South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake Trevallyn: Minor flooding may occur along the South Esk River around Hadspen and Lake Trevallyn early next week. Flood Safety Advice: FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au. Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500. For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately. Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 08:30 am EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018. Latest River Heights: Break O'Day River at Killymoon, 0.34, Steady, 03:00 PM FRI 14/12/18 South Esk River at Upper Esk Road Bridge, 0.61, Steady, 02:15 PM FRI 14/12/18 South Esk River at Mathinna, 0.28, Steady, 03:52 PM FRI 14/12/18 South Esk River at Fingal, 1.75, Steady, 04:01 PM FRI 14/12/18 St Pauls River at Lewis Hill, 0.23, Steady, 03:15 PM FRI 14/12/18 St Pauls River above Avoca, 0.69, Steady, 03:15 PM FRI 14/12/18 South Esk River at Llewellyn, 1.43, Steady, 03:30 PM FRI 14/12/18 South Esk River at Perth, 1.37, Steady, 03:00 PM FRI 14/12/18 South Esk River at Longford, 0.73, Steady, 03:29 PM FRI 14/12/18 South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond, 125.11, Steady, 03:30 PM FRI 14/12/18 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 216. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

 

Severe Thunderstorm Warning

IDQ21033 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Queensland TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST Severe Thunderstorm Warning for HEAVY RAINFALL For people in parts of Capricornia and Wide Bay and Burnett Forecast Districts. Issued at 1:34 pm Saturday, 15 December 2018. Very heavy rain with thunderstorms east of Biloela Weather Situation: Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include Gladstone, Calliope and Miriam Vale. 57mm has fallen in the 30 minutes to 1:30pm at Mid Kroombil Alert (east of Biloela) Queensland Fire and Emergency Services advises that people should: * Never drive, walk or ride through flood waters. If it's flooded, forget it. * Seek shelter, preferably indoors and never under trees. * Avoid using the telephone during a thunderstorm. * Beware of fallen trees and powerlines. * For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. The next warning is due to be issued by 4:35 pm. Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 219. The Bureau and Queensland Fire and Emergency Services would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.

 

Initial Flood Watch for Greater Melbourne, Goulburn, Barwon and parts of West Gippsland

IDV35010 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Note: This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the specified catchments Initial Flood Watch for Greater Melbourne, Goulburn, Barwon and parts of West Gippsland Issued at 12:00 pm EDT on Wednesday 12 December 2018 Flood Watch Number: 1 Minor flooding may develop in the flood watch area from late Thursday and during Friday. A low pressure trough will move slowly eastwards across Victoria during Thursday, deepening into a low pressure system over central parts of the State. Catchments are relatively dry. Rain areas and thunderstorms are expected to develop across the flood watch area during Thursday morning, with periods of heavy rainfall likely. Rainfall totals of 30 to 50 mm are expected during Thursday, with locally higher totals in the range of 50 to 100 mm possible. A Severe Weather Warning for heavy rainfall is current. River rises are expected in response to the forecast rain, with the possibility of minor flooding developing in the flood watch area from late Thursday and during Friday. Catchments likely to be affected include: Thomson River Latrobe River Traralgon Creek Bunyip River and Dandenong Creek Yarra River Maribyrnong River Werribee River Barwon, Leigh and Moorabool Rivers Goulburn River The Bureau of Meteorology is continuing to monitor the situation and will issue catchment specific warnings as required. See www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings to view the current warnings for Victoria. For more information on the Flood Watch Service: http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml Flood Safety Advice: Note: This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop. SES advises that all community members should: Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater, Never allow children to play in floodwater, Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain, Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads. Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/ Weather Forecast: For the latest weather forecast see http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/ River Height and Rainfall information are available on the Bureau of Meteorology web site at http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood/ Flood Warnings and Flood Watches for Victorian Catchments are also available on: Telephone Weather Service No. 1300 659217. Next issue: The next Flood Watch will be issued by 11:00 am EDT on Thursday 13 December 2018.

 

Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Bellinger River

IDN36604 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Bellinger River at Thora and Bellingen Issued at 7:47 pm EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018 Flood Warning Number: 1 MINOR FLOODING IS EXPECTED AT THORA AND BELLINGEN ON SUNDAY EVENING Minor flooding of the Bellinger River at Thora and Bellingen is expected on Sunday evening. Heavy rainfall has been recorded across the Upper Bellinger River catchment during Sunday. Bellinger River: Minor flooding is likely along the Bellinger River. The Bellinger River at Thora may reach the minor flood level (3.00 m) around 10:00 pm Sunday. The Bellinger River at Bellingen is likely to reach around 4.30 metres 11:00 pm Sunday with minor flooding. Flood Safety Advice: In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/midnorth.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 11:00 pm EDT on Sunday 16 December 2018. Latest River Heights: Bellinger River at Thora, 2.20, Steady, 07:40 PM SUN 16/12/18 Never Never Creek at Gleniffer, 2.41, Falling, 07:41 PM SUN 16/12/18 Bellinger River at Bellingen, 2.27, Rising, 07:43 PM SUN 16/12/18 Bellinger River at Repton, 0.20, Steady, 07:35 PM SUN 16/12/18 Kalang River at Kooroowi-Scotchman, 1.26, Rising, 07:43 PM SUN 16/12/18 Kalang River at Newry Island (AHD), 0.18, Steady, 07:42 PM SUN 16/12/18 Kalang River at Urunga (AHD), 0.40, Falling, 06:45 PM SUN 16/12/18 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 218. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

 

Fire Weather Warning

IDW38900 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Western Australia Fire Weather Warning for the Ravensthorpe Shire Inland and Lakes fire weather districts. Issued at 12:34 pm WST on Sunday 16 December 2018. Weather Situation Strong and gusty east to southeasterly winds with very dry conditions has developed during the afternoon. For the rest of Sunday 16 December: Severe Fire Danger is forecast for the following fire weather districts: Ravensthorpe Shire Inland and Lakes The Department of Fire and Emergency Services advises you to: - Action your Bushfire Survival Plan now. - Monitor the fire and weather situation through your local radio station, www.dfes.wa.gov.au and www.bom.gov.au. - Call 000 (Triple Zero) in an emergency. For information on preparing for bushfires go to www.dfes.wa.gov.au. No further warnings will be issued for this event, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings issued if necessary.

 

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania

IDT20100 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Tasmania Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania Issued at 4:05 pm EDT on Wednesday 12 December 2018 for the period until midnight EDT Thursday 13 December 2018. Wind Warnings for Wednesday 12 December Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Derwent Estuary, Frederick Henry Bay and Norfolk Bay, Storm Bay, Channel, Far North West Coast, Lower East Coast and South East Coast Wind Warnings for Thursday 13 December Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Storm Bay, Far North West Coast, Central North Coast, East of Flinders Island, Lower East Coast and South East Coast The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:00 am EDT Thursday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================

 

Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Herbert River

IDQ20725 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland TOP PRIORITY: The Bureau and Emergency Services would appreciate this message being broadcast regularly. Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Herbert River Issued at 10:25 pm EST on Saturday 15 December 2018 Flood Warning Number: 1 River level rises are expected along the lower Herbert River during Saturday evening, in response to very heavy rainfall over the last few hours. Rainfall totals of 100-200 mm have been recorded in the lower reaches of the Herbert River around Halifax and Ingham in the last 3 hours. Further very heavy rainfall is forecast overnight Saturday into Sunday. Herbert River downstream of Nash's Crossing: Minor flooding is likely to develop along the Herbert River downstream of Nash's Crossing during Sunday morning. The Herbert River at Abergowrie Bridge is currently at 2.06 metres and rising. River levels at Abergowrie Bridge may exceed the minor flood level (6.00 m) Sunday morning. The Herbert River at Ingham Pump Station is currently at 2.22 metres and rising. River levels at Ingham Pump Station may exceed the minor flood level (10.00 m) Sunday morning. The Herbert River at Gairloch is currently at 2.49 metres and rising. River levels at Gairloch may exceed the minor flood level (9.50 m) Sunday morning. The Herbert River at Halifax is currently at 1.02 metres and rising. River levels at Halifax are likely to exceed the minor flood level (4.00 m) Sunday morning. Flood Safety Advice: Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately. Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 12:30 am EST on Sunday 16 December 2018. Latest River Heights: Wild R at Silver Valley TM, 2.05, Steady, 09:00 PM SAT 15/12/18 Rudd Ck at Gunnawarra Alert, 2.73, Steady, 10:11 PM SAT 15/12/18 Rudd Ck at Gunnawarra TM, 2.55, Steady, 09:00 PM SAT 15/12/18 Herbert R at Gleneagle TM, 2.88, Steady, 09:00 PM SAT 15/12/18 Blencoe Creek at Blencoe Falls TM, 2.86, Falling, 09:00 PM SAT 15/12/18 Herbert R at Nashs Crossing Alert, 1.15, Rising, 09:53 PM SAT 15/12/18 Herbert R at Zattas Alert, 0.28, Rising, 09:24 PM SAT 15/12/18 Herbert R at Abergowrie Alert, 2.77, Rising, 09:17 PM SAT 15/12/18 Herbert R at Abergowrie Br Alert, 2.06, Rising, 10:06 PM SAT 15/12/18 Stone R at Peacock Siding Alert, 0.75, Rising, 10:04 PM SAT 15/12/18 Herbert R at Trebonne Alert, 3.27, Rising, 10:23 PM SAT 15/12/18 Herbert R at Ingham Pump Stn Alert, 2.22, Rising, 10:12 PM SAT 15/12/18 Herbert R at Gairloch (Auto) Alert, 2.49, Rising, 10:22 PM SAT 15/12/18 Herbert R at Halifax Alert, 1.02, Rising, 09:45 PM SAT 15/12/18 Lucinda Pt Tide TM, 1.95, Steady, 08:24 PM SAT 15/12/18 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

 

Initial Minor Flood Warning for Myall Creek and the Condamine River

IDQ20825 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Initial Minor Flood Warning for Myall Creek and the Condamine River Issued at 3:15 am EST on Monday 17 December 2018 Flood Warning Number: 1 Minor flood levels are likely at Dalby and Ranges Bridge Monday afternoon. 100 - 250 mm of rainfall has been recorded between Dalby and Cecil Plains during Sunday night. Myall Creek: River level rises are occurring along Myall Creek Myall Creek at Dalby is currently at 1.26 metres and rising. River levels are likely to reach the minor flood level (2.00 m) during Monday afternoon. Condamine River downstream of Loudoun Bridge to Cotswold: Minor flood levels are rising at Loudoun Bridge The Condamine River at Ranges Bridge is likely to reach the minor flood level (6.00 m) Monday afternoon. Flood Safety Advice: Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately. Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 10:00 am EST on Monday 17 December 2018. Latest River Heights: Condamine R at Cecil Plains TM, 4.22, Rising, 02:00 AM MON 17/12/18 Condamine R at Loudoun Br Alert, 3.51, Rising, 02:54 AM MON 17/12/18 N Myall Ck at Moffatt Alert, 2.3, Rising, 02:09 AM MON 17/12/18 Myall Ck at Dalby Alert, 1.26, Rising, 01:49 AM MON 17/12/18 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

 

Flood Warning Summary for Tasmania

IDT20600 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Tasmania Flood Summary Issued at 8:51 am EDT on Monday 17 December 2018. The following Watches/Warnings are current: Minor Flood Warning for the South Esk River Final Flood Watch for the North, North East, North West, East Coast and Furneaux Islands Additional Information: For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood ##

 

Road Weather Alert for Adelaide

IDS20240 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology South Australia Road Weather Alert for Adelaide Issued at 4:27 pm CDT on Saturday 15 December 2018. Reduced visibility in fog will make road conditions dangerous during Sunday morning about the Adelaide Hills. The SA Police advises that people should: - Slow down and take extra care. - Maintain a safe distance between you and the vehicle in front. - Turn on your headlights. For information on any road closures, please contact your local council or the Police. The next alert will be issued by 11:00 pm CDT Saturday.

 

Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Bohle River

IDQ20735 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Bohle River Issued at 11:02 pm EST on Saturday 15 December 2018 Flood Warning Number: 1 Minor flooding is expected along the Bohle River during Saturday evening and into Sunday. Areas of very heavy rainfall are occurring across the Townsville area during Saturday evening, with rainfall totals of 50-140 mm recorded since since 9am Saturday. Bohle River: River rises are occurring along the Bohle River Saturday evening. River rises are expected to be occurring at the Mt Bohle gauge. The Bohle River at Mt Bohle is likely to reach the minor flood level (4.00 m) late Saturday evening. Higher levels are possible as heavy rainfall continues to fall. Flood Safety Advice: Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately. Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 01:30 am EST on Sunday 16 December 2018. Latest River Heights: Lt Bohle R u/s Bohle Junction Alert, -0.06, Falling, 10:02 PM SAT 15/12/18 Bohle R at Hervey Range Rd Alert, 4.15, Rising, 10:27 PM SAT 15/12/18 Bohle R at Dalrymple Rd Alert, 7.14, Rising, 10:53 PM SAT 15/12/18 Bohle R at Mt Bohle Alert, Not Available Black R upstream Bruce Hwy Alert, 1.59, Steady, 10:49 PM SAT 15/12/18 Black R upstream Bruce Hwy TM, 1.55, Steady, 10:20 PM SAT 15/12/18 Bluewater Ck at Bluewater Alert, 1.28, Rising, 10:25 PM SAT 15/12/18 Bluewater Ck at Bluewater TM, 1.22, Steady, 10:18 PM SAT 15/12/18 Ross R at Ross River Dam Alert, 36.89, Rising, 10:02 PM SAT 15/12/18 Ross R at Black Weir (Riverway) Alert, -0.15, Steady, 09:45 PM SAT 15/12/18 Ross R at Aplin Weir Alert, -0.34, Rising, 10:47 PM SAT 15/12/18 Ross R at Rooneys Bridge Alert, 0.65, Steady, 08:51 PM SAT 15/12/18 Townsville Harbour Tide TM, 1.913, Steady, 07:56 PM SAT 15/12/18 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

 

Marine Wind Warning Summary for South Australia

IDS20201 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology South Australia Marine Wind Warning Summary for South Australia Issued at 5:20 am CDT on Tuesday 11 December 2018 for the period until midnight CDT Wednesday 12 December 2018. Wind Warnings for Wednesday 12 December Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Far West Coast, Upper West Coast, Lower West Coast, Central Coast and South Central Coast The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 3:50 pm CDT Tuesday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================

 

Flood Warning Summary for Queensland

IDQ20885 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Queensland Flood Summary Issued at 11:17 am EST on Saturday 8 December 2018. The following Watches/Warnings are current: Initial Flood Watch for coastal catchments between Cairns and Rollingstone Additional Information: N/A Warnings and River Height Bulletins are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood Flood Warnings are also available on telephone 1300 659 219 at a low call cost of 27.5 cents, more from mobile, public and satellite phones.

 

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia

IDW20100 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Western Australia Updated Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia Issued at 4:00 pm WST on Saturday 8 December 2018 for the period until midnight WST Sunday 9 December 2018. Wind Warnings for Saturday 8 December Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast and Perth Coast Wind Warnings for Sunday 9 December Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Perth Local Waters, Ningaloo Coast, Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast, Lancelin Coast, Perth Coast, Bunbury Geographe Coast and Leeuwin Coast The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 am WST Sunday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================

 

Initial Flood Watch for the North and North East, North West and Furneaux Islands

IDT20625 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania Note: This Flood Watch is a "heads up" for possible future flooding and is NOT a Flood Warning. Initial Flood Watch for the North and North East, North West and Furneaux Islands Issued at 10:51 am EDT on Friday 14 December 2018 By the Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart. Flood Watch Number: 1 Minor to moderate riverine flooding is expected in multiple catchments from late Saturday. Localised flash flooding may result from heavy rain and thunderstorms. A broad area of low pressure lies over southeastern Australia, with a low centre expected to move south towards Tasmania during the weekend. Thunderstorms are possible on Saturday, mainly in the north, and then statewide on Sunday. Heavier rainfall totals are possible with thunderstorms, with severe thunderstorms possible on Sunday. Around 25-35 mm of rain is expected across the northeast during Friday, with 40 mm possible on elevated areas. Rain will continue over the weekend. Two-day rainfall totals of 40-80 mm are expected in the north and northwest and 100-150 mm in the north east, with isolated higher falls possible. The heaviest falls will be associated with a rainband overnight Saturday into Sunday. Localised flash flooding may result from heavy rain and thunderstorms. Minor to moderate riverine flooding is expected in multiple catchments as a result of the forecast rainfall. Catchment specific warnings will be issued and updated when required. Catchments likely to be affected include: Furneaux Islands North Esk River South Esk River Meander River Macquarie River East Coastal Rivers (north of Bicheno) Ringarooma River North Coastal Rivers Tamar (Launceston) Mersey River Forth River Northwest and Central Coastal Rivers Note: This Flood Watch is a "heads up" for possible future flooding and is NOT a Flood Warning. The Bureau of Meteorology does not provide a flood warning service for all of the catchments covered by this flood watch. For more information on the Flood Watch Service: http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml For the latest warnings see www.bom.gov.au/tas/warnings For the latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood For the latest weather forecast see www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts Flood Safety Advice: FloodSafe advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500. For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately. Next issue: The next Flood Watch will be issued by 10:00 am EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018.

 

Marine Wind Warning Summary for Queensland

IDQ20085 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Queensland Marine Wind Warning Summary for Queensland Issued at 4:47 am EST on Tuesday 4 December 2018 for the period until midnight EST Wednesday 5 December 2018. Wind Warnings for Wednesday 5 December Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Capricornia Coast and Fraser Island Coast The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 3:50 pm EST Tuesday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================

 

Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Orara River

IDN36618 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Orara River at Glenreagh Issued at 12:00 am EDT on Monday 17 December 2018 Flood Warning Number: 1 MINOR FLOODING EXPECTED AT GLENREAGH MONDAY MORNING Minor flooding is expected along the Orara River at Glenreagh Monday morning. Heavy rainfall has been recorded across the Orara River catchment since Sunday afternoon. Orara River: Minor flooding may occur along the Orara River. The Orara River at Glenreagh Automatic Gauge is likely to reach near 6.00 metres around 06:00 am Monday with minor flooding. The Orara River at Glenreagh Bridge (manual flood gauge) is likely to reach near 4.60 metres around 07:00 am Monday with minor flooding. Flood Safety Advice: In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous. For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/northcoast.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 06:00 am EDT on Monday 17 December 2018. Latest River Heights: Orara River at Karangi, 3.56, Rising, 11:00 PM SUN 16/12/18 Orara River at Glenreagh (Automatic Gauge), 2.58, Rising, 11:00 PM SUN 16/12/18 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 218. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

 

Initial Flood Watch for coastal catchments between Cairns and Rollingstone

IDQ20900 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland This Flood Watch provides early advice of possible flooding within the specified catchments. Initial Flood Watch for coastal catchments between Cairns and Rollingstone Issued at 11:16 am EST on Saturday 8 December 2018 Flood Watch Number: 1 River level rises above the minor flood level are possible across the Flood Watch area during Sunday and early part of next week. Heavy rainfall associated with ex-tropical cyclone Owen is expected to develop in coastal and adjacent inland areas during Saturday night, continuing into Sunday. Further heavy rainfall is possible on Monday. Localised falls in excess of 200 mm have fallen across parts of the Flood Watch area over the last few days, which has started to wet catchments. A severe weather warning for heavy rainfall overnight Saturday and Sunday is current for areas between Mareeba and St Lawrence. Heavy rainfall may also lead to local flooding. Catchments likely to be affected include: Mulgrave and Russell Rivers Johnstone River Tully River Murray River Herbert River See www.bom.gov.au/qld/warnings to view the current flood warnings for Queensland. For more information on the Flood Watch Service: http://www.bom.gov.au/water/floods/floodWarningServices.shtml Flood Safety Advice: This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and creeks should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings. Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately. Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts. This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219 at a low call cost of 27.5 cents, more from mobile, public and satellite phones. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood/ Next issue: The next Flood Watch will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Sunday 09 December 2018.

 

Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Kiewa River

IDV36620 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Kiewa River Issued at 9:44 am EDT on Friday 14 December 2018 Flood Warning Number: 1 Minor flooding may develop in the Kiewa River during Friday into Saturday. In the 48 hours to 9am Friday, rainfall totals of around 110mm were recorded in the Kiewa River catchment. Further rainfall is forecast for Friday with totals of up to 25mm possible. Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge: Minor flooding may occur along the Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge. The Kiewa River at Bandiana may peak around the minor flood level (2.80 m) during Friday into Saturday. Flood Safety Advice: SES advises that all community members should: Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater Never allow children to play in floodwater Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads. Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/ Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 09:00 am EDT on Saturday 15 December 2018. Latest River Heights: Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge, 1.56, Steady, 08:45 AM FRI 14/12/18 Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream), 2.90, Steady, 09:30 AM FRI 14/12/18 Kiewa River at Kiewa (Anabranch), 0.49, Steady, 09:30 AM FRI 14/12/18 Yackandandah Creek at Osbornes Flat, 1.30, Steady, 09:30 AM FRI 14/12/18 Kiewa River at Bandiana, 2.69, Rising, 09:30 AM FRI 14/12/18 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

 

Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Avoca River

IDV36820 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Avoca River Issued at 2:26 am EDT on Friday 14 December 2018 Flood Warning Number: 1 Minor flooding is expected to develop in the middle reaches of the Avoca River early Friday morning In the 24 hours up to 9am Thursday rainfall totals of 10mm to 20 mm were recorded in the catchment. Since 9am to midnight further falls of 40 to 70mm of rain have been observed in the Avoca catchment, heaviest falls occurring in the middle of the catchment around Charlton and Coonooer. The rain has caused localised flooding and stream rises are now being observed in the Avoca catchment below Coonooer (Yawong Weir) Further rainfall with totals of 10mm to 15 mm are forecast mainly falling in the upper catchment are forecast for Friday. Avoca River to Charlton Town: Minor flooding is likely along the Avoca River to Charlton Town. The Avoca River at Charlton Township is currently at 2.68 metres and steady. The Avoca River at Charlton Township is likely to exceed the minor flood level (4.00 m) late Friday morning. Avoca River downstream of Charlton Town: Flooding is likely to occur along the Avoca River downstream of Charlton Town in the coming days. The Avoca River at Quambatook is currently at 0.50 metres and rising. Flood Safety Advice: SES advises that all community members should: Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater, Never allow children to play in floodwater, Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain, Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads. Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/ Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 09:00 am EDT on Friday 14 December 2018. Latest River Heights: Avoca River at Archdale Junction, -0.17, Steady, 01:30 AM FRI 14/12/18 Avoca River at Yawong Weir, 2.83, Rising, 01:30 AM FRI 14/12/18 Avoca River at Charlton Township, 2.68, Steady, 11:30 PM THU 13/12/18 Avoca River D/S Charlton, 0.81, Steady, 11:30 PM THU 13/12/18 Avoca River at Quambatook, 0.51, Rising, 01:30 AM FRI 14/12/18 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

 

Initial Flood Warning for the lower Diamantina River

IDQ20865 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Initial Flood Warning for the lower Diamantina River Issued at 1:19 am EST on Sunday 16 December 2018 Flood Warning Number: 1 Minor flood levels are rising on the Diamantina River at Diamantina Lakes, from rainfall that was recorded last week. Rainfall recorded during the last few days of 20-45 mm were recorded in the local Diamantina Lakes catchment area. No significant rainfall is forecast for the next few days. Motorists are warned not to attempt to drive through floodwater on roads, especially at night. Diamantina River to Diamantina Lakes: River levels at Diamantina Lakes exceeded the minor flood level (2.00 metres) during late Saturday evening. The river level at midnight Friday (15/12) was at about the level of the causeway on the Springvale Diamantina Lakes Road, and continuing to slowly rise. Flood Safety Advice: Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately. Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alerts Next issue: The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Sunday 16 December 2018. Latest River Heights: Mills Ck at Oondooroo TM, 0.82, Steady, 12:00 AM SUN 16/12/18 Diamantina R at Diamantina Lakes TM, 2.00, Rising, 12:00 AM SUN 16/12/18 This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 219. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

 

Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales

IDN20400 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology New South Wales Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales Issued at 4:10 am EDT on Wednesday 12 December 2018 for the period until midnight EDT Thursday 13 December 2018. Wind Warnings for Thursday 13 December Strong Wind Warning for the following areas: Coffs Coast and Macquarie Coast The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:05 pm EDT Wednesday. ================================================================================ Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or Local Waters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind, wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones. ================================================================================

 

Brown Rot Advice

IDV24000 Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology Victoria Brown Rot Advice for the Mallee, Wimmera, Northern Country, North Central, North East, South West, Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland forecast districts. Issued at 5:01 am EDT on Thursday 13 December 2018. Stone fruit growers in the Northern Country, North Central, North East and Central forecast districts and parts of the Mallee, South West and West and South Gippsland forecast districts are advised that rainfall and accompanying high humidity during Thursday are conducive to a heavy outbreak of brown rot. Stone fruit growers in the Wimmera forecast district and parts of the East Gippsland forecast district are advised that rainfall and accompanying high humidity during Thursday may be conducive to an outbreak of brown rot. The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EDT Thursday.